External Boards & Commissions

Appointments to External Boards and Commissions - 2017

External Board or Commission Member(s), Role
Alliance for a Healthy Sound - Executive Board
Derek Young, Member
Connie Ladenburg, Member
Broadway Center for the Performing Arts/Bd of Trustees Connie Ladenburg, Member
Central Puget Sound Regional Transit Authority
 "Sound Transit" Board
Executive Bruce Dammeier, Member
Council Continuity of Operations Plan Jim McCune, Liaison 
Chris Carlson, Coordinator (staff) 
Priscilla Martinez-Mejia, Coordinator Alternate (staff)
Courthouse Security Standing Committee Rebecca Champman (staff)
Economic Development Board (EDB) Doug Richardson, Member
Connie Ladenburg, Non-voting Alternate
Executive Board of Crystal Judson Family Justice Center Marty Campbell, Member
Connie Ladenburg, Member
Derek Young, Alternate
Pam Roach, Alternate    
Executive Board of Economic Development Corporation of Pierce County (EDCPC) Connie Ladenburg, Member
Pam Roach, Alternate
Information Technology Committee Priscilla Martinez-Mejia, Member
Joint Determining Board
Doug Richardson, Member
Dave Morell, Member
Jim McCune, Member
Marty Campbell, Member
Connie Ladenburg, Member
Derek Young, Member
Pam Roach, Member   
Joint Municipal Action Committee Connie Ladenburg, Member
Marty Campbell, Member
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Disability Board (LEOFF) Douglas G. Richardson, Member
Lodging Tax Advisory Board Douglas G. Richardson, Member
Jim McCune, Alternate
Nisqually River Council Jim McCune, Member
Performance Audit Committee Jim McCune, Member
Dave Morell, Member
Marty Campbell, Member
Pam Roach, Alternate
Pierce County Agricultural Advisory Committee Pam Roach, Ex-Officio
Pierce County Commission Against Domestic Violence Marty Campbell, Member
Connie Ladenburg, Alternate
Pierce County Flood Control Zone District Board of Supervisors Doug Richardson, Member
Dave Morell, Member
Jim McCune, Member
Marty Campbell, Member
Connie Ladenburg, Member
Derek Young, Member
Pam Roach, Member  
Pierce County Law and Justice Council Douglas G. Richardson, Member
Jim McCune, Alternate
Pierce County Law and Justice Community Oversight Committee Doug Richardson, Member
Pierce County Law Library Board of Trustees Council Chair, Member
Susan Long, Alternate (staff)
Pierce County Regional Council
Doug Richardson, Member
Connie Ladenburg, Member
Derek Young, Member
Dave Morell, Alternate
Jim McCune, Alternate
Marty Campbell, Alternate
Pierce County Reserve Officers Board of Trustees Pam Roach, Member
Jim McCune, Member
Marty Campbell, Alternate
Dave Morell, Alternate
Connie Ladenburg, Alternate
Doug Richardson, Alternate
Derek Young, Alternate
Pierce Transit Board Marty Campbell, Member
Bruce Dammeier, Member
Pierce Transit-Pierce County Combined Communications Network Executive Board Douglas G. Richardson, Member
Derek Young, Alternate
Public Facilities District Board of Directors (Convention Center) Connie Ladenburg, Member
Puget Sound Regional Council Economic Development District
Board of Directors
Connie Ladenburg, Member
Marty Campbell, Alternate
Puget Sound Regional Council Executive Board Bruce Dammeier, Member
Derek Young, Member
Douglas G. Richardson, Alternate
Puget Sound Regional Council Growth Management Policy Board Derek Young, Member
Jim McCune, Alternate
Puget Sound Regional Council Operations Committee Derek Young, Member
Douglas Richardson, Alternate
Puget Sound Regional Council Transportation Policy Board Douglas G. Richardson, Member
Connie Ladenburg, Alternate
Puyallup/ White River Local Integrating Organization (LIO) Pam Roach, Member
Rainier Communications Commission Derek Young, Member
Jeff Cox, Alternate (staff)
Sewerage and/or Water General Plan Review Committee Derek Young, Member
Hugh Taylor, Alternate (staff)
Solid Waste Advisory Committee Hugh Taylor, Member (staff)
South Sound Military and Communities Partnership -
Elected Officials Council
Douglas G. Richardson, Primary
Pam Roach, Alternate
Jim McCune, Alternate
Marty Campbell, Alternate
Dave Morell, Alternate
Connie Ladenburg, Alternate
Derek Young, Alternate
South Sound 911 Policy Board Douglas G. Richardson, Member
Jim McCune, Alternate
Tacoma Narrows Airport Advisory Commission District 7 Councilmember (Derek Young), Ex Officio
Hugh Taylor, Alternate (staff)
Tacoma-Pierce County Health Board Douglas G. Richardson, Member
Dave Morell, Member
Derek Young, Member
Connie Ladenburg, Alternate
Thun Field Airport Advisory Commission District 1 Councilmember (Dave Morell), Ex Officio
Hugh Taylor, Alt (staff)
Tourism Promotion Area Hotel Commission Dave Morell, Member
Connie Ladenburg, Alternate
Paul Bocchi, Alternate (staff)
Transfer of Development Rights Committee Jim McCune, Member
Derek Young, Alternate
Transportation Benefit District Governing Board
Doug Richardson, Member
Pam Roach, Member
Jim McCune, Member
Marty Campbell, Member
Dave Morell, Member
Connie Ladenburg, Member
Derek Young, Member
Washington State Association of Counties, Board of Directors Jim McCune, Member
Derek Young, Alternate
Washington State Association of Counties, Legislative Steering Committee Executive or designee, Member
Derek Young, Member
Jim McCune, Alternate
Doug Richarson, Alternate
Water Utility Coordinating Committee Jeff Cox, Member
Hugh Taylor, Alternate (staff)
West Central Local Integrating Organization (LIO) Derek Young, Member
Work Force Central
Marty Campbell, Member
Douglas G. Richardson, Alternate
Zoo and Trek Authority (ZTA) Jim McCune, Member
Derek Young, Member
Dave Morell, Member
Per Resolution Nos. R2018-165.