Planning and Land Services 

Annex (Public Services Bldg.)
2401 S. 35th St. Suite #2
Tacoma, WA 98409

(253) 798-7210

(253) 798-7425



ADMINISTRATION 

(253) 798-7210

(253) 798-7425

Link: More information about PALS Administration

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Hanberg, Dennis Director (253) 798-2754
Halsan, Melanie Deputy Director (253) 798-2759
Colo, Danni Management Analyst (253) 798-6828
Burnett, Kim Administrative Program Manager 2 (253) 798-3143
Jarbeaux, Tricia Accounting Assistant 2 (253) 798-2619
Predoehl, Sharon Public Records Officer (253) 798-3724
Woods, Victoria Office Assistant 3 (253) 798-7279

- Information Technology Support 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Clark, Ray Computer Systems Business Analyst 3 (253) 798-2735
Cary, Vaughan Planner 1, Extra Hire (253) 798-7163
Cook, Barb GIS Cartographer 2 (253) 798-3178
May, Debra GIS Cartographer 2 (253) 798-3684
Petersen, Aaron GIS Specialist (253) 798-7166
Williams, Andy IT System Engineer 2 (253) 798-2733
Young, Robbyn Computer Systems Business Analyst 1 (253) 798-6219

BUILDING DIVISION 

(253) 798-3152

(253) 798-7425

Link: More information about the Building Division

The Building Division consists of the Building Inspection and Plans Examiner Sections. The Building Division is responsible for ensuring all building plans meet federal, state and county building codes.
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Hopkins, Rick Building Official (253) 798-7126
Cooke, Carolyn Office Assistant 3 (253) 798-2769

- Inspectors 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Hill, Donald Building Inspector, Lead (253) 798-2743
Ball, Samuel Building Inspector (253) 798-7224
Core, Mark Building Inspector (253) 798-7208
Eagle, Eric Building Inspector (253) 798-7241
Kelly, Larry Building Inspector (253) 798-7396
Lee, Michael Building Inspector (253) 798-2786
McVay, Cory Building Inspector (253) 798-7255
Nozsar, Lou Building Inspector (253) 798-7152
Trepus, Brad Building Inspector (253) 798-2298
Waters, Larry Building Inspector (253) 798-2601

- Plans Examiners 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Magnussen, Donna Plans Examiner, Lead (253) 798-7262
Bennon, Trish Plans Examiner 2 (253) 798-7162
Burke, Richard Plans Examiner 2 (253) 798-7256
Lewis, Nicholas Plans Examiner 2 (253) 798-3230
McClain, Steve Plans Examiner 2 (253) 798-3167
Neal, Jordan Plans Examiner 1 (253) 798-7159
Thai, Quyen Plans Examiner 1 (253) 798-3726
Waggood, Nick Plans Examiner 2 (253) 798-6857
Woodard, Daniel Plans Examiner 1 (253) 798-7178

DEVELOPMENT CENTER 

The Development Center is the one-stop location for building and land use information and applications for unincorporated Pierce County. The technicians may be reached at (253)798-3739, this line is answered on a rotating basis.
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Alvarez, Corina Office Assistant 2 (253) 798-6359
Fredrickson, Jennifer Office Assistant 2 (253) 798-7148
Hankel, Laura Office Assistant 3 (253) 798-2105
Walker-Collins, Samantha Office Assistant 2 (253) 798-7197

- Permit Technicians 

(253) 798-3739

(253) 798-7425

Link: More information about the Development Center

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Zierow, Donna Permit Technician Supervisor (253) 798-3291
Carlson, Alan Permit and Development Counter Technician
Connors, Jennifer Permit and Development Counter Technician
Doughty, Kim Permit and Development Counter Technician
Garza, Becky Permit and Development Counter Technician
Hunter, Debbie Permit and Development Counter Technician
Parks, Helen Permit and Development Counter Technician
Robinson, Jaime Permit and Development Counter Technician
Wakefield, Amy Permit and Development Counter Technician

- Planning Support 

(253) 798-3735

(253) 798-7425


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Jimenez, Mike Planner 3 (253) 798-7181
Ragan, Cory Planner 2 (253) 798-2590
Witzl, Bob Planner 2 (253) 798-3297

- Res. Engineering & Enf. Work 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Cook, Ken DENG Development Center Supervisor (253) 798-7239
Acree, Dave Civil Engineer 1 (253) 798-3749
McLean, Patti ET2 - Sewer (253) 798-2632
Mershon, Debbie Civil Engineer 1 (253) 798-3150
Sharp, Jeff Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-7135
Smith, Dan Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-7185

DEVELOPMENT ENGINEERING 

(253) 798-7425

Link: More information about Development Engineering

The Development Engineering Section is responsible for development conformity to current County, State, and Federal regulations in the areas of surface water runoff, traffic, floodplains, survey content, and public or private roads.
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Brells, Mitch Engineering Manager (253) 798-3755

- Inspection Work Unit 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Murdock, Scott Inspection Supervisor (253) 798-3756
Aske, James Engineering Technician 3 (253) 798-6823
Eddy, Tom Eng. Tech. 3 – Inspector (253) 798-2711
Fremont, Larry Eng. Tech. 3 – Inspector (253) 798-7187
Hedberg, Jan Eng. Tech. 3 – Inspector (253) 798-3747
Jernegan, Roger Eng. Tech. 3 – Inspector (253) 798-4062
Martin, Mike Extra Hire (253) 798-3709
Michaelsen, Arne Eng. Tech. 3 – Inspector (253) 798-3751
Peterson, Bill Eng. Tech. 3 – Inspector (253) 798-3156
Richmond, Logan Eng. Tech. 2 – Inspection Support (253) 798-3762
Whitcomb, Dan Eng. Tech. 3 – Inspector (253) 798-7153

- Review Work Unit 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Anderson, Dawn Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-2291
Arroyo, Alma Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-2287
Barber, Paul Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-3754
Brizuela, Mauricio Civil Engineer 1 (253) 798-4134
Cornejo, Omar Civil Engineer 1 (253) 798-2412
Jenicek, Karen Office Assistant 3 (253) 798-3677
Kidston, Jeff Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-2106
Oakford, Mark Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-2407
Peterson, Dave Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-3196
Sisco, Tami Civil Engineer 1 (253) 798-3088
Zetts, Michael Civil Engineer 2 (253) 798-4112
Zukauskas, Joseph Civil Engineer 1 (253) 798-3076

PLANNING 

The Planning Division encompasses both Current and Long Range Planning. Specifically, Current Planning implements Pierce County's Comprehensive Plan Policies through the adopted Development Regulations, subdivisions, shorelines, and other related land use ordinances and codes. The Long Range Planning Division drafts changes to land use policy and regulations as mandated by the Washington State Legislature through the Growth Management Act or as directed through a Resolution of the Pierce County Council. Long Range Planning also works to implement the Generalized Comprehensive Plan for Pierce County.
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Gaffney, Sean Planning Manager (253) 798-2724

- Case Planners 

(253) 798-3735

(253) 798-7425

Link: More information about Case Planning

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Aliment, Tiffany Office Assistant 2 (253) 798-3226
Buhl, Daniel Planner 1 (253) 798-3268
Clark, Adonais Planner 3 (253) 798-7165
Eastburn, Vicki Office Assistant 2 (253) 798-7037
Jenkins, Rob Planner 3 (253) 798-7016
Larson, Susan Office Assistant 3 (253) 798-3241
Lucero, Marcia Project Manager (253) 798-2789
Rhea, Donna Planner 2 (253) 798-3288
Yekalam, Sam Project Manager (253) 798-7371

- Long Range Planners 

(253) 798-3736

(253) 798-7425

Link: More information about Long Range Planning

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Cardwell, Dan Long Range Planning Supervisor (253) 798-7039
Anderson, Cindy Clerk to the Board (253) 798-2630
Fairbanks, Toni Clerk to the Board (253) 798-7156
Gwilt, Jessica Planner 2 (253) 798-3752
Mann, Jeff Planner 3 (253) 798-2150
McGowan, Richard Planner 1 (253) 798-7121
Odell, Tiffany Planner 3 (253) 798-6859

- Shoreline Management 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Risvold, Dave Shoreline Planning Supervisor (253) 798-7036
Booth, Ty Planner 3 (253) 798-3727
Carlson, Moigan Planner 3 (253) 798-7234
Shope, Christian Planner 1 (253) 798-7122
Van Gordon, Andrew Planner 1 (253) 798-7113

RESOURCE MANAGEMENT 
Link: More information about Resource Management

The Resource Management Section is responsible for ensuring that land use development within unincorporated Pierce County complies with State and local environmental rules and regulations, including but not limited to the State Environmental Policy Act (SEPA) and the Pierce County Environmental Regulations (wetland, fish and wildlife habitat areas and forest practices).
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Larrabee, Kathleen Resource Management Manager (253) 798-3628

- Ag/Historical 

(253) 798-7005

(253) 798-7425


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Hoffmann, Ray Planner 2 (253) 798-2788
Marcus-Jones, Diane Planner 3 (253) 798-2616
Senzig, Dominique Administrative Assistant (253) 798-7196
Williams, Chad Planner 3 (253) 798-3683

- Biologists 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Sissons, Scott Environmental Biologist 3 (253) 798-2758
Denley, Lynda Office Assistant 2 (253) 798-7370
Kessler, Dara Environmental Biologist 2 (253) 798-2584
Van Haren, Mary Environmental Biologist 2 (253) 798-3181
Yonkow, Niki Environmental Biologist 2 (253) 798-2116

TECHNICAL SUPPORT 

(253) 798-3739

(253) 798-7425


The Technical Support Section provides counter support for all divisions and sections within PALS in addition to the other agencies that review development submittals.
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bischof, Laurie Fire Permit Coordinator (253) 798-7235
Lasher, Rod Fire Inspector (253) 798-2598
Roosendaal, Lori Fire Permit Coordinator (253) 798-7002
Walker, Maureen Health Dept Specialist (253) 798-3740
Webb, Warner Fire Marshal (253) 798-7217